Establishment and application of diet-induced rat model of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Omagari Katsuhisa  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (90244045)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 動物モデル / SDラット / Wistarラット / ラットモデル / 食餌誘導性 / 高脂肪・高コレステロール食 / 週齢 / Splague-Dawleyラット / Wistar/STラット / 飼育開始時期
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の病態を解明するために、高脂肪・高コレステロール食投与による食餌誘導性NASH発症ラットモデルを用い、肝臓重量や睾丸周囲脂肪重量、組織学的な肝脂肪沈着や炎症、ballooning、線維化の程度、血清ALT、AST、中性脂肪、総コレステロール、遊離脂肪酸、レプチン、アディポネクチン濃度、血糖値、肝臓内の脂質含量、NASH発症に関連する遺伝子発現などを検討することにより、ラットの系統や飼育開始週齢の違いによってNASHの発症・進展に差があるか、その進展機序、想定される機序に効果のある物質を与えてNASHの発症予防・治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 9-week high-fat and high-cholesterol (HFC) diet-induced nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) model using Sprague-Dawley rats can be applied a relatively wide range of ages (5-27 weeks of old). In this animal model, aging is likely associated with the development of NASH, and the risk of NASH-related hepatic fibrosis increases with age. Wistar rat model fed a same HFC diet for 9 weeks may be useful for elucidating the pathophysiological mechanism of the so-called “lean NASH”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
その発症・進展の原因が不明であり、種々の年齢で発症し得る非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の病態およびその予防法や治療法を検討する上で、遺伝子操作が行われておらず食餌で誘導されるNASH動物モデルの確立は重要である。我々が確立したNASHラットモデルは、適用できる週齢の幅が比較的広く、ラットの系統(ストレイン)に限定されない動物モデルとして有用であり、広く活用できるとおもわれる。