Project/Area Number |
19K11725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
BANNO Fumiaki 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (00373514)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 疾患モデル / マウス / 食品機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
複数のマウスモデルを組み合わせて、静脈血栓塞栓症をはじめとする血栓性・炎症性疾患に対する遺伝子変異と食品成分の影響を解析することで、特に日本人の血栓症の予防、治療法の充実に向けた基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the effects of dietary factors on venous thromboembolism using multiple mouse models. Ingestion of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, black vinegar and black vinegar insoluble residue was effective in suppressing the aggravation of deep vein thrombosis and pulmonary thromboembolism in mice. Among the n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, eicosapentaenoic acid and docosahexaenoic acid were particularly effective, and improved venous thromboembolism mainly through suppression of platelet function. Although α-linolenic acid was relatively less effective, it may have a peculiar inhibitory activity on blood coagulation reactions. The black vinegar concentrate reduced the symptoms of venous thromboembolism mainly through suppression of coagulation function. Administration of black vinegar insoluble residue suppressed platelet aggregation and reduced venous thromboembolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
静脈血栓塞栓症の重症化予防に有効な食品成分の働きが明らかとなり、日本人の静脈血栓症予防策の充実につながる成果が得られた。