The regulation of mTOR signaling and aging by the Yin and Yang effect of acetyl modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Kunihiko  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50278446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 恭司  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00255423)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmTOR / アセチル化修飾 / 老化 / HDAC6 / Mdm20 / シャペロン介在生オートファジー / 炎症性サイトカイン / HSP105 / 細胞老化 / エイコサノイド / インスリンシグナル / mTORシグナル / NGS解析 / マイクロRNA / 精子形成 / オートファジー / 分子シャペロン / Akt/PKB / アセチル化 / シャペロン介在性オートファジー / 健康長寿 / 老化シグナル / タンパク質の品質管理
Outline of Research at the Start
最近健康寿命を延ばすためにはインスリンシグナル系がその中心シグナルであることが明らかにされつつあるが、その詳細な制御機構については未だ不明な点も多く残されている。中でもインスリンシグナル系の下流で作用するAktを中心とした活性制御にはmTORC1およびmTORC2と共にmTORを含む2種類の複合体が深く関与している。しかしながら、その活性制御の詳細な分子機構は明らかになっておらず、本研究では細胞質に存在するアセチル化修飾関連酵素が2種類のmTOR複合体の活性制御を行い、さらに抗老化作用だけでなく生活習慣病や神経変性疾患などにも影響を及ぼすことを培養細胞や実験動物を用いて検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the involvement of acetylation modifiers in protein quality control during biological aging, and found that HDAC6 reduces the interaction with HSP70 and HSP105 through deacetylation of HSP105, thereby increasing the affinity of HSP70 for unfolded proteins. On the other hand, we found that the expression levels of lipoxygenase, an inflammatory cytokine synthesis enzyme were suppressed in Mdm20, auxiliary subunit of NatB, knock downed HEK293 cells, suggesting a relationship with chronic inflammation, which is considered a problem in cellular senescence. These results suggest that HDAC6 and Mdm20 are closely involved in various biological aging process, in addition to controlling the activity of mTOR, a central factor in aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会において健康長寿実現社会を目指す上で、加齢に伴う生体内変化及びその制御機構を解明することは極めて重要な課題といえる。しかしながら、老化による生命反応は多岐に亘っていることからその全容解明は困難を強いられている。本研究では、老化シグナルの中心的な役割を担うmTORをアセチル化修飾因子により制御することに加え、生体内老化に関連する生命反応にもアセチル化修飾が密接に関与することを明らかにしたものである。以上のことは、アセチル化修飾が生体老化全体を統括する重要な翻訳後修飾でありコア因子として機能する可能性を示唆するものである。