Exploring novel prebiotic effects on prevention of sensorineural hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takako  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60737203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜川 眞也  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20326135)
田辺 賢一  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60585727)
稲垣 彰  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (70405166)
三好 規之  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (70438191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプレバイオティクス / フラクトオリゴ糖 / 感音性難聴 / 内耳 / 感音性難聴の / 酸化ストレス / 聴覚機能 / 内耳神経 / 難聴 / 蝸牛神経
Outline of Research at the Start
感音性難聴は、高齢者の問題にとどまらす、若者のイヤフォンの不適切な使用による発症リスク増加という問題が提起されている。進行性難聴マウスに、プレバイオティクスであるフラクトオリゴ糖(FOS)を投与すると、腸内細菌叢の変動を介し、聴覚機能保護作用がある脳由来神経栄養因子が著しく増加することを見いだしている。本研究は FOS摂取による感音性難聴の発症・進行抑制効果の確証、および、FOSによる聴力低下抑制の分子機構を解明し、新規プレバイオティクス効果として感音性難聴への有効性を明らかにする。成果を感音性難聴の罹患者数の減少、栄養指導法の確立および機能性食品などの開発につなげけたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been elucidated that prebiotics are involved in the onset control of lifestyle-related diseases and intractable diseases. In this study, we investigated whether fructooligosaccharides (FOS), which have prebiotic effects, are effective for sensorineural hearing loss. Continuous administration of FOS to a model for early-onset progressive hearing loss changed the composition of the intestinal microbiota and increased the short-chain fatty acids produced by the intestinal bacteria. Regarding hearing function, we confirmed the effect of FOS on gene expression changes in the inner ear and hearing threshold. These results suggest that prebiotics may be effective in maintaining hearing function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感音性難聴は、聴覚を司る蝸牛および聴覚中枢の障害である。蝸牛の細胞は再生不可で、障害を受けると聴力の回復は困難である。そのため、発症予防と進行抑制が重要となる。プレバイオティクスは、腸内環境を改善することで有益な効果をもたらす。プレバイオティクスのフラクトオリゴ糖を難聴マウスに摂取させたところ、腸内細菌叢の変動を介し、酸化ストレスが低下し、聴覚機能保護因子が著しく増加した。
本研究の長期目標は、「食生活から難聴を予防する」方法の確立である。研究成果は、感音性難聴の罹患者の減少だけでなく、栄養指導の確立、推奨栄養素の特定や機能性食品の開発などに発展し、食を通しての健康維持・促進に大いに役立つ。