Extracellular matrix remodeling by redox signaling induced by coenzyme PQQ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasakura Hiroyuki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究助教 (50751616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武内 恒成  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90206946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / PQQ / dualoxidase / 再生・修復 / 化学誘導体 / 糖鎖 / 活性酸素 / 糖鎖生物学 / レドックス / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 再生環境 / 脊椎損傷 / モデル生物 / シナプス / 傷創傷・再生 / dual oxidase / コラーゲン / ECM(細胞外マトリックス) / PQQ(ピロロキノリンキノン) / 分子遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞外マトリックス(ECM)は組織・器官の発生・維持・再生に重要な役割をはたす。静的な構造体と考えられてきたECMが、ECMリモデリングとよばれる動的な変化により再生・感染防御・個体の寿命延長など多彩な生命現象に積極的に関与することが近年示されている。しかしながら、その制御メカニズムは不明である。本研究では、レドックスシグナルという新たな観点からECMの主要分子であるコラーゲンと糖鎖が協調してリモデリングを行うメカニズムを解明する。本申請者らの独自の発見である補酵素PQQとそのエフェクターであるレドックスシグナルとコンドロイチン硫酸を手掛かりに未開拓なECMリモデリング制御を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our discovery of the coenzyme PQQ and its effectors, redox signaling and chondroitin sulfate, we investigated extracellular matrix (ECM) remodeling. PQQ upregulated the expression of collagen and chondroitin sulfate, the major components of ECM, under low concentration conditions in in vitro system. A co-culture cell aggregation system was established to verify the effect of PQQ. PQQ derivatives were chemically synthesized and one of them was found to increase dualoxidase activation ability and significantly reduce biotoxicity under overdose conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補酵素PQQは緑茶など多くの食材に含まれ、サプリメントとして流通している機能性食品素材である。本研究でPQQが細胞外マトリックス主成分であるコラーゲン、コンドロイチン硫酸の発現を促進することを見出した。さらに線虫モデルにおいて皮膚損傷をPQQにより修復しうることを見出した。PQQは化粧品・点眼薬にも成分として含まれており、これらの結果は科学的にPQQがQOL向上に役立つことを裏づける。また、本研究においてPQQ化学修飾により従来の活性を増強し、安全性をより高める物質が得られることを示した。補酵素であり高機能素材であるPQQの化学修飾によりQOL向上につながる物質が得られる可能性が示された。