| Project/Area Number |
19K11730
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 敬夫 近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (00441006)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 心肥大 / 高血圧 / 心肥大関連タンパク質 / 心肥大抑制 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
新規に見出した心肥大関連タンパク質群に関して心肥大発症過程においてどのような発現パターンがみられるのか解析する。これらのタンパク質の中から特に心肥大との強い関連性が示唆されるものに関して、機能解析及び心肥大と関連するメカニズムについての解明を行う。最終的には心肥大関連タンパク質を標的とした化合物のスクリーニングを行い、治療薬開発への足掛かりとする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) and stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP) show different cardiac hypertrophy compared to normotensive rats, Wistar-Kyoto rats (WKY). Comprehensive gene expression analysis for left ventricular between WKY, SHR, and SHRSP clarified the upregulated or downregulated genes depending on cardiac hypertrophy. Furthermore, the gene which shows cardiac hypertrophy dependency at protein expression level was selected. The selected protein was known to be involved in cardiac hypertrophy. However, the known mechanism for the protein was not able to explain the relationship with cardiac hypertrophy. New interaction protein was identified by immunoprecipitation using the antibody against the selected protein and clarified the possibility of involvement in energy production.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心肥大は高血圧性疾患の大部分を占めており、心不全、脳血管障害、腎障害などを引き起こす原因にもなり得る。更にこれらの疾患は運動機能の低下を引き起こすことで筋力の低下のみならず、身体の恒常性の維持にまで問題が生じ、生活の質や健康寿命に大きな影響を与えることとなる。したがって、効果的な治療を行うことが必要となってくる。しかしながら、治療において降圧薬を使用しても改善がみられず、心肥大が増悪する例も多く存在する。この問題に対し、心筋において心肥大に関与するタンパク質を明らかにし、直接的な標的とすることで心肥大の抑制による高血圧の増悪抑制を目指すことは、治療の可能性が広げることになる。