Elucidation of gender differences in the pathogenesis of diabetic angiopathy focusing on vascular endothelial function and its application to gender-specific medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Takenouchi Yasuhiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30582233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 安雄  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80293877)
坪井 一人  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80346642)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 血管機能 / 性差 / ヒスチジン脱炭酸酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に心血管疾患リスクは、女性の方が男性に比べ低いとされているが、糖尿病を併発している場合にそれは逆転し、男性よりもむしろ女性の方が高いことが報告されている。また、糖尿病による心血管疾患などの合併症は血管内皮機能の障害に続いて生じることが知られている。申請者はこれまでに様々な血管反応性物質による血管機能が糖尿病モデルマウスの雌雄で異なることを報告している。本研究は、糖尿病モデル動物の摘出血管・単離内皮細胞を用いて、糖尿病による心疾患リスクの逆転の原因を、1) 血管内皮機能の性差、 2) 血管内皮機能障害のメカニズム、 3) 血管内皮機能の正常化の観点から検討・解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the risk of vascular disorders such as atherosclerosis is lower in women than in men, but this is reversed when diabetes mellitus is concurrently present, and is reported to be higher in women than in men. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the differences in vascular function by gender using a mouse model of diabetes mellitus. The results showed that female diabetic models do not develop vascular endothelial dysfunction, but do develop atherosclerosis. One factor was thought to be altered expression of lysophosphatidic acid receptors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ詳細に解明されていない糖尿病による血管合併症のメカニズムについての性差に着目した検討は、これまでほとんど行われていない。本研究により検出された性別による血管機能や遺伝子発現変化は、性別に適合した医薬品や候補化合物を見出し、新たな性差医療への治療方策が提示できるものと期待される。本研究は、糖尿病患者における合併症の発症抑制や軽減へとつながり、学術的のみならず患者への貢献は大きく意義深いものである。