Morphological and telomere analysis of pathogenesis and prevention of lifestyle-related diseases due to fetal nutritional environment epigenomic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Mamoru  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (60037471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 桂一郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20172398)
近江 雅代  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20301682)
森本 景之  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30335806)
熊井 まどか  長崎国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50360300)
熊谷 奈々  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 講師 (70552983)
馬場 良子  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90271436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胎児期低栄養環境 / 環境エピゲノム変化 / 小腸 / 空腸 / 回腸 / 吸収上皮細胞 / 消化吸収機構 / テロメア / 出生直後 / 腎臓 / エピゲノム / 栄養環境エピゲノム / 胎児期 / 絨毛 / 胎児期異常栄養環境 / 超微形態学 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、胎生期の低栄養または過剰栄養環境エピゲノム変化(シトシンのメチル化修飾等)による出生後の消化吸収機構、特に栄養補給系の重要な場である小腸吸収上皮細胞等に及ぼす影響をin situ ハイブリダイジェーション法・染色体末端のテロメア解析・遺伝子解析・電子顕微鏡を用いた分子栄養形態学的解析を経時的に行い、それらの情報を統合して、生活習慣病発症機序の解明と早期予防に関する研究を行う。
その結果を踏まえて、早期予防法を確立し、妊娠前、妊婦(胎児)、新生児および乳幼児の栄養環境改善(栄養指導)を行い、生活習慣病発症の早期予防に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphological, epigenetic and telomere analyzes were performed on the postnatal small intestine and kidney exposed to the fetal low nutritional environment. Short villi and shallow crypts were observed in the neonatal and suckling ileum of the experimental group. Atrophy of the renal corpuscle was observed in the kidney of the experimental group. We understood that epigenome changes were less likely to occur in the experimental group during the suckling period than in the normal group. It was found that the quantity of telomeres in the experimental group was already lower than that in the normal group after birth. Based on these result, nutritional guidance during the fetal, neonatal, suckling and weaning periods is important for the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児(仔)期異常栄養環境(特に、低栄養環境)に暴露された胎児(仔)は出生後の小腸(回腸)及び腎臓(腎小体・尿細管)に影響を及ぼすことがわかった。出生後の回腸では短い絨毛と浅い陰窩、腎臓では萎縮した腎小体が認められた。胎児期に栄養環境エピゲノム変化がおこり出生後の乳飲期回腸と腎臓に影響を及ぼし、H3K27me3は回腸の絨毛と陰窩の発達に関与している可能性がある。出生直後から、すでにテロメアDNAの量が正常群より減少していた。これらの研究成果は学術的にも意義があり、これらを踏まえて、妊婦(胎児)、新生児から栄養指導を行い、生活習慣病発症の早期予防に役立てることで、社会的に意義がある。