The study of intra-hepatic cell interation in the development of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20626874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 嘉  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (80361351)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 脂質代謝 / CREBH / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 肝がん / 細胞間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
転写因子CREBHの欠損マウスでは食事誘導性脂肪肝の進行が異常なまでに早い。特に、脂肪肝炎の発症が食事誘導性の非アルコール性脂肪肝発症モデルで早期に発症する。CREBHは肝臓内では肝実質細胞にのみ発現する。それゆえ、肝実質細胞から肝非実質細胞(特にマクロファージ)へと炎症を惹起する分泌因子が分泌、作用することが想定される。現在までに液性因子、エクソソームに含まれるnon coding RNAがCREBH欠損(KO)マウスで上昇することを特定している。この肝臓の中で起こる細胞間連関の伝達機構を明らかにし、非アルコール性脂肪肝から肝がん発症の分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver-specific transcription factor CREBH overexpressing mic were generated using Cre-LoxP system and CRISPR/Cas9 system. This mouse showed severe growth retardation due to growth hormone resistance, demonstrating that CREBH is a factor linking nutritional catabolism and growth retardation.
When CREBH KO mice were fed with an MCD diet, they presented with severe liver damage and hepatitis. From the comprehensive gene expression analysis in the liver, some molecules that cause inflammation were extracted. These factors exacerbated inflammation between hepatic parenchymal cells and nonparenchymal cells. Furthermore, by combining ChIP-seq analysis, it was found that AK2 is novel target gene of CREBH. It is considered that the decrease of AK2 induces an inflammatory reaction by inducing cell death due to the decrease in mitochondrial function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CREBHが栄養飢餓の助長と成長阻害を繋ぐ分子であることをマウスレベルで実証したことは、CREBHの機能増強により人工的に栄養飢餓を誘導させられることも示した。この結果はCREBHが肥満の解消させる治療薬開発につなげる可能性を示した。CREBH欠損により肝障害・肝炎を異常なまでに増悪化する。肝臓は様々な細胞で構成されており、肝障害を発症する際には肝臓内の細胞間連関が増悪化に寄与する。この肝機能障害を誘導しうる分泌因子を複数特定し、細胞間連関によるメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたことで、肝炎治療薬開発につながる成果を得た。