Molecular basis of lipid raft-targeted suppression of cancer and neurodegeneration and its application to preventive therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murai Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20311756)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 分子認識 / 脂質ラフト / 細胞膜 / がん / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜の微小なドメインである脂質ラフトは、細胞内外の情報変換の中心的部位として近年注目されている。本研究課題では、脂質ラフトを標的として、がんや神経変性疾患に対して抑制的に作用する可能性を有する物質について、生化学的な解析や顕微鏡を用いた解析などを通じて、脂質ラフトへの作用の分子基盤を明らかにする。そして、がん・神経変性疾患について、予防的治療への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma membrane of biological cells is organized via the assembly of lipid mesoscopic domains, called as “lipid rafts” or “membrane rafts.” Lipid rafts play key roles in the adhesion and invasion of cancer cells and neurodegenerative diseases, and may serve as new therapeutic targets. In this study, we identified compounds, that suppress cancer and neurodegenerative diseases, as membrane-active agents. This study provides a basis for the use of the membrane-active compounds to elucidate the roles of lipid rafts and development of novel membrane lipid-based therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会に向け、がんやアルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患の克服が喫緊の課題である。しかし、がんの予防的治療法は確立されていない。神経変性疾患の治療は対症療法にとどまり、進行抑制効果のある根治療法は存在しない。よって、これらの予防・治療法の開発が重要課題となっている。本研究は、脂質ラフトの役割を解明するための膜活性化合物の開発と、それを用いたがん・神経変性疾患についての予防的治療法の確立に向けた基礎的知見を提供する。