Development of measuring system for gut microbiota-derived metabolites and the clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yano Shozo  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (80403450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯村 実  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 教授 (40272497)
長井 篤  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (40273940)
山崎 雅之  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (60379683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコリン代謝物 / 動脈硬化 / バイオマーカー / コホート研究 / コリン代謝産物 / TMAO / Carnitine / 心血管リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌由来のコリン代謝産物は、心血管疾患を含む多くの病態と関連していることが明らかになりつつあるが、多くの代謝物の中で日本人で重要な物質は何か、それが疾患予知因子となりえるかについては明らかでない。本研究では、(1)複数分子の同時測定系の確立、(2)地域住民を対象にしたコホート検体の測定、(3)測定値と心血管疾患ならびに動脈硬化指標との関連について解析を行い、複数の分子を選択し重みづけによる疾患尺度を創出する。日本人によるエビデンスを構築することにより、わが国における個人の疾患リスクや予後予測、ハイリスク者の特定などが可能になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the LC/MS/MS system to measure choline metabolites including Trimethylamine-N-oxide(TMAO)at one time. In the analysis of blood samples from the health check in Shimane prefecture, plasma TMAO levels are associated with fish consumption. Carotid intima-media thickness showed an inverted association with trimethyllysin and no association with TMAO. The sex difference was found in further analysis. Choline metabolites are not indices for atherosclerosis in Japanese men, while high levels of L-Carnitine can be an indicator of atherosclerosis in Japanese women. Taken together, Japanese people, who consume lots of fish, showed a different result from the Western people, and plasma TMAO levels are not associated with cardiovascular disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コリン代謝物を中心とした腸内細菌由来代謝物について、動脈硬化に対するリスク因子として、どの分子がどの程度日本人で有用かを評価した。人種差または食物の違いがこれら候補分子の血中濃度や動脈硬化リスクに影響する可能性を指摘したことは学術的意義が高い。魚介摂取の多いノルウェイの研究でも、私共の結果と同様に、コリン代謝物が心血管病リスクにならないことを示している。魚介類はEPA, DHAなどのω-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸を豊富に含み、心血管疾患や認知症の予防に有効とされる。低下傾向にあるわが国の魚介類摂取を推進する上で、社会的意義を見出すことができよう。