Project/Area Number |
19K11745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | The University of Nagano |
Principal Investigator |
UENOBE MAYA 長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 講師 (00413576)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 花粉症 / ロウ層除去玄米 / QOL / 自然免疫 / ロウ糠層除去玄米 / LPS / オープンラベル無作為化並行群間比較試験 / スクリーニング / 無作為化平衡群間比較試験 / 玄米 / 免疫 / ヒト介入試験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
亜糊粉層残存米およびロウ糠層除去玄米は、玄米の機能性を残存させた新しい精米技術で作成された米である。これらの米には免疫機能の活性化に役立つ成分(リポ多糖;LPS)が精白米よりも多く含まれ、自然免疫の中枢細胞であるマクロファージを活性化することが分かっている。また、米の亜糊粉層はスギ花粉症予防効果を有することを動物実験で明らかにしており、ヒトにおける花粉症予防や症状改善に有用と期待される。しかし、ヒトを対象とした花粉症への効果は明らかにされていない。本研究では、亜糊粉層残存米およびロウ糠層除去玄米を主食とした食事が、スギ花粉症有症者のQOLに与える効果を摂取約6ヶ月間のオープン試験で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dewaxed brown rice (DBR) is prepared by removing the outermost wax layer of brown rice. We have reported that DBR activates innate immune system macrophages and alleviates seasonal allergic rhinitis symptoms in mice. However, the effect on seasonal allergic rhinitis in humans has not yet been investigated. Therefore, we examined the effect DBR consumption on seasonal allergic rhinitis symptoms in volunteers. In a parallel-group comparison trial, 28 participants who have experienced seasonal allergic rhinitis symptoms in the past 2 years during the pollen season were divided into 2 groups. Participants consumed either white rice (WR) or DBR for 5 months. Once a week during the trial, participants recorded symptoms using the Japan Rhinitis Quality of Life Questionnaire No.1 (JRQLQ No.1). Medication use was recorded daily. Analysis of JRQLQ No. 1 and medication use suggests that individuals with seasonal allergic rhinitis may be able to manage symptoms by consuming DBR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、増加傾向にある花粉症有症者の重大な健康問題であるQOLの改善、ひいては、花粉症予防に貢献できる。本研究は、新精米技術によって作成された精白米と玄米の長期間の継続摂取が、花粉症予防や症状改善に及ぼす効果を検証するために実施するヒトを対象とした初めての研究である。