Fundamental research for exploration and strategies for fat-soluble vitamin nutrient patterns for disease prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Akiko  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (00582602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津川 尚子  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (30207352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsビタミンD / ビタミンE / 動脈硬化性疾患リスク / 上気道感染症 / 認知機能 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 酸化ストレス / non-HDL-コレステロール / 脂質補正 / 脂溶性ビタミン群栄養パターン
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、脂溶性ビタミン類の血中バランス、つまり脂溶性ビタミン群栄養パターンと疾患との関係が注目されているものの、このような研究は限られている。そこで、本研究ではビタミンD、ビタミンEの同時測定系の妥当性・臨床的有用性を検討し、健常人および疾患有病者を対象とした脂溶性ビタミン群の測定を行う。さらに、ビタミンK不足指標も加えて、測定した脂溶性ビタミン群の血中濃度の高低でパターン化を行い、各パターン別の疾患罹患の状況から、望ましい脂溶性ビタミン群のパターンを検討する。また、望ましいパターンを示す食・生活習慣についても検討し、脂溶性ビタミンを通じた疾患予防への方策につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the relationship between the nutritional status of fat-soluble vitamins and disease in Japanese subjects. In a cross-sectional study, serum levels of vitamin E and vitamin D were found to be significant negative contributors to the risk of atherosclerotic disease in postmenopausal women and healthy men, respectively. Additionally, a cohort study involving elderly institutionalized subjects with vitamin E deficiency indicated that higher serum levels of vitamin E significantly reduced the risk of upper respiratory tract infection. However, no significant relationship was observed between serum vitamin E concentration and cognitive function in community-dwelling elderly subjects without vitamin E deficiency. These findings suggest a potential association between vitamin D and vitamin E deficiency or insufficiency and the risk of various diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂溶性ビタミンが種々の疾患リスクとなることが示唆されているが、日本人における脂溶性ビタミン栄養状態の実態並びにその疾患との関係についてのヒト対象研究が乏しい現状にある。そこで本研究ではビタミンD及びEを対象に、これら生体指標による栄養状態と疾患との関係を検討した。本研究成果の学術的意義は、ビタミンD及びビタミンEの双方を対象に成人期以降におけるこれら栄養状態の実態並びに循環器疾患の原因となる動脈硬化のリスク低減に脂溶性ビタミンが寄与する可能性が示唆された点である。また社会的意義として、この成果に基づき脂溶性ビタミンを通じた健康維持・増進への改善方策を提言できる可能性が挙げられる。