| Project/Area Number |
19K11750
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Nihon Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Hiroko 日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50367306)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 直行 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20386080)
岡田 直子 日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50636165)
中山 亮子 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50749843)
斎藤 一郎 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
山崎 智恵 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (80817122)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | Epstein-Barr virus / fatique / レスベラトロール / EBウイルス / ストレス / フードファクター / 疲労 / ヘルペスウイルス / 慢性疲労 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性疲労症候群は原因不明の激しい慢性疲労のために日常生活、社会生活に支障をきたしている病態と定義されており、その原因は不明な点が多いが、ヘルペスウルスの再活性化の関与が示唆されている。ヘルペスの再活性化は主に宿主の免疫力の低下によるものと考えられている。本研究では、遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、ストレスががEBウイルスを直接再活性化する可能性を検討し、これらストレスによるEBウイルス活性化を制御する食品成分を検索する。さらにウイルス遺伝子を神経細胞に強制発現させることにより、細胞から産生される因子について検索を行い、EBウイルスが慢性疲労症候群の病態形成どの様に関わるかについて検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of investigating the genetically modified mice using the transcriptional activation of the BZLF-1 gene, which is an index of Epstein-Barr virus (EB virus) reactivation, the EB virus reactivets in some tissues with aging. It was confirmed that activation was easily induced. Furthermore, in the highly active brain, it is speculated that some humoral factor reactivates the EB virus, which may be involved in the development of chronic fatigue and multiple sclerosis in EB virus-infected individuals. In addition, since resveratrol suppresses the reactivation of EB virus in vitro, we found that resveratrol may act prophylactically on various diseases related to EB reactivation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Epstein-Barr ウイルス(EBウイルス)は何らかの原因で再活性化されると多発性硬化症を初めとする自己免疫疾患、慢性疲労症候群の発症と関連がある。今回の研究結果より、加齢とともにEBウイルスは再活性化されやすくなり、特に脳における活性が高く、またレスベラトロールよりその活性を抑制することが明らかとなった。EBウイルス関連の慢性疲労症候群がレスベラトロールなどの食因子で制御できることは、健康増進の意味から有意義な研究成果であると考える。