| Project/Area Number |
19K11751
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Yoko 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任講師 (10617244)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 光博 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 教授 (10450842)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 栄養バランス / タンパク質 / 次世代 / 胆汁酸 / 腸内細菌 / 栄養素バランス / 代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らの研究では栄養素バランスの違いは、胆汁酸代謝、腸内細菌代謝物の変化をもたらし、メタボエイジングをもたらしたが、タンパク質の質の違いもその変化に寄与することも明らかとなった。わが国の健康指標のうち出生体重は稀に見る世界で最低レベルにあり、親になる世代の最適な栄養素バランスの特定は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、親世代のタンパク質の量(低、標準、高)と、タンパク質の質(動物性、植物性、昆虫)が次世代のメタボエイジングをいかに制御するのか、胆汁酸・腸内細菌叢を中心としたメカニズムを軸とし、エピジェネティクス機構から解明し、わが国の低出生体重児およびその後の健康状態改善に寄与する知見を得る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, there have been indications of rapid changes in nutrient balance, but the impact on the health status of the first or next generation has not been fully clarified. This study examined the effects of varying the amount (low, standard, and high) and quality (animal and plant) of protein in the parental generation on pregnancy, childbirth, birth weight, metabolic aging, and life span in the next generation. The results of this study did not confirm low birth weight due to low-protein diets in settings that did not result in protein deficiency. On the other hand, improvements in glucose and energy metabolism due to low-protein diets were confirmed in the parent and next generation. The effect on the life span of the next generation was found to interact with the nutrient balance of the next generation itself.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の健康指標のうち出生体重は稀に見る世界で最低レベルであり、親になる世代の最適な栄養素バランスの特定は喫緊の課題である。本研究の結果、親世代のタンパク質の量(低・標準・高)や質(動物性・植物性)の変化はタンパク質の不足にならない範囲での設定では低タンパク質食による低出生体重への影響は確認されなかった。一方、次世代の糖・エネルギー代謝や寿命には親世代のタンパク質の量が関与していることが明らかとなった。本研究は、親世代の栄養素バランスの選択が、次世代の健康や寿命に影響することを示し、わが国の低出生体重児およびその後の健康状態改善に寄与する知見を得た。