Anti-inflammatory effects of delta-tocopherol on mouse adipocytes and adipose tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kiyose Chikako  神奈川工科大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (50272745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsビタミンE / δ-トコフェロール / 脂肪組織 / 抗炎症作用 / 抗肥満 / 肥満 / δートコフェロール / 抗肥満作用 / 脂肪細胞 / ビタミンE / 抗肥満効果
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満状態が長期に続くと、脂肪組織へのマクロファージの浸潤により炎症が誘導され、それをきっかけに様々な生活習慣病が惹起されると考えられている。従って、脂肪組織の炎症誘導を阻害できれば生活習慣病が惹起されないのではないかと推察した。そこで、ビタミンE同族体の
1つであるδ-トコフェロールに着目して、脂肪組織に対する抗炎症効果について検討する事にした。まずは、炎症誘導した脂肪細胞を用いて検討した後、自然発症炎症誘導マウスを用いて、δ-トコフェロールを含んだいくつかのビタミンE同族体を混餌した餌を連続的に摂取させた時
の脂肪組織への抗炎症効果について検討を行いたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aim was to evaluate the anti-inflammatory effect of vitamin E analogs on mice adipocytes and rat adipose tissues induced inflammation. Consequently, it was found that α-tocopherol inhibited increased gene expression of the inflammatory cytokines, IL-1β,IL-6, and iNOS in co-cultured 3T3-L1 cells and RAW264.7 cells. Subsequently, I used male SD strain rats, which were divided into four groups: high-fat and high-sucrose diet (C), high-fat and high-sucrose diet +LPS intraperitoneal administration (LPS), LPS+α-tocopherol (800mg/kg diet), and LPS+δ-tocopherol (800mg/kg diet) groups. The rats were fed for 4 weeks. After 4 weeks, each rat was administered LPS (1mg/kg body weight) intraperitoneally. Consequently, it was found that δ-tocopherol tended to inhibit increased gene expression of IL-1βin perirenal adipose tissues of rats. Therefore, these results suggest that δ-tocopherol has an anti-inflammatory effect on adipose tissues induced inflammation by LPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人において罹患率が右肩上がりの生活習慣病の発症を抑制する事は非常に重大な課題である。その発症には肥満から来る肥大化した脂肪組織が炎症誘導される事が明らかになっており、その炎症誘導を抑制する事が生活習慣病の発症予防には重要である。ビタミンEはすでにサプリメントとして広く利用されているが、δ-トコフェロールのサプリメントはほとんどなく、さらに抗炎症作用の効果をうたったサプリメントはない。今回、in vivoの途中までδ-トコフェロールの効果を論証できたので、さらに検討を続ける事で抗炎症効果をもつビタミンEサプリメントが開発できる可能性が示唆された。