Basic research on development of food allergy prevention and treatment methods through Treg regulation by food ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Yoshida  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90469411)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 制御性T細胞 / 食品成分 / 漢方薬 / 免疫細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / Foxp3
Outline of Research at the Start
食物アレルギーは、乳幼児から小児に多く、全身性アナフィラキシーを誘発する危険性が高いため、その予防・治療法を開発することは重要である。制御性T細胞(Treg)は、免疫抑制能を有するT細胞の一種であり、免疫寛容を介した食物アレルギー抑制に関与している。先行研究において、Tregを誘導する薬剤が見出されているが、安全性において課題が残る。一方、身近な食品成分の中にもTregを誘導するものが存在する。しかしながら、食物アレルギーに対する効果は不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、効率的なTreg誘導能を有する食品成分の探索と食物アレルギーに対する抑制効果の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, there is no radical therapies for food allergy (FA). On the other hand, it has been known that regulatory T cells (Treg), a type of T cells with immunosuppressive ability, are involved in FA suppression. Therefore, efficient Treg induction could be a new preventive/therapeutic strategy for FA. In this study, we focused on highly safe food ingredients and analyzed their Treg-inducing ability and suppressive effect on FA. As a result, we found that seven food ingredients and eleven Japanese herbal medicines increased the transcriptional activity of Foxp3, the master gene of Treg. Among these, baicalein and ogonto inhibited ovalbumin-induced FA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食物アレルギー(FA)は、乳幼児から小児に多く、全身性アナフィラキシーを誘発する危険性が高い。しかしながら、根治療法は確立されておらず、抗アレルギー薬やエピネフリン注射による対症療法が主である。したがって、制御性T細胞(Treg)誘導によるFA抑制は、新たな予防・治療法になり得る。先行研究において、Tregを誘導する薬剤が報告されている。また、遺伝子組換え技術を応用した細胞療法が企図されている。しかしながら、安全性や費用面において課題が残っている。本研究では、安価で安全性の高い食品成分に焦点をあて、Treg誘導とFA抑制を検証しており、その学術的・社会的意義は高いと考える。