The effect of methylxanthines on social psychological stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nomura Sachiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (30348784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 物部 真奈美  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 上級研究員 (90366427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカフェイン / テオブロミン / 社会心理学的ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
食品中のメチルキサンチン類が脳機能に対し有益な効果をもたらす可能性が示されているが、メチルキサンチン類の中でも、カフェインに次いで頻繁に摂取されているテオブロミンの作用に関するデータは、相対的に乏しい。本研究では、カフェインとテオブロミンの摂取が脳機能に与える効果を比較し、メチルキサンチン類に期待される抗ストレス作用の実態に迫る。そのために、社会心理学的ストレスモデル動物を用いて、ストレス負荷時の行動学的変化、神経内分泌系の変化などに対し、カフェインとテオブロミンがそれぞれどのような影響を及ぼすのか、その違いについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that dietary methylxanthines such as caffeine and theobromine exert anti-stress effects. Although the psychological effects of caffeine are well-known, those of theobromine are yet to be established. In the present study, the anti-stress effects of theobromine were evaluated and compared with those of caffeine using a mouse stress model based on confrontational housing. Caffeine or theobromine was administered to the mice daily via oral gavage. As a result, theobromine, and not caffeine, suppressed the adrenal hypertrophy induced by confrontational stress. Our results suggest that orally administered theobromine influences neuroendocrine alterations induced by psychosocial stress in a different mode from that of caffeine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では現在、うつ病などの気分障害で治療を受けている患者が急増しており、生活習慣の改善や食品由来の機能性成分摂取による予防対策が注目されている。本研究で得られた成果が、日々のストレス対策における、メチルキサンチン類摂取の重要な役割を示すエビデンスにつながり、現代社会におけるストレスの緩和に貢献するものと期待される。