Project/Area Number |
19K11758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | NASH / 生活習慣病 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 遺伝子調節 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / miRNA / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
NASH(非アルコール性脂肪肝炎)は、肝硬変・肝がん、あるいは代謝異常・心血管疾患などの背景疾患となり、日本でも少なくとも100万人以上が罹患しているとされるが、病態・診断・治療の点で代表的なアンメット・メディカル・ニーズである。本研究では、ヒト肝組織を用いた網羅的な遺伝子発現解析から得られた知見をもとに、協調して発現変動する遺伝子クラスターに注目し、その調節因子や制御メカニズムを検討するとともに、患者血中濃度との関連を調べてバイオマーカーとしての意義も検討する。これらにより、NASHの病態を分子ネットワークの点から明らかにし、画期的な診断・治療への道をひらく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on our previous transcriptome study of the liver obtained from Japanese NASH (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis) subjects, we selected AKR1B15, a novel member belonging to the same family as AKR1B10. Using human hepatocyte cell line HuH7, we found the Nrf2 activation significantly increased AKR1B15 expression, and this was mediated by direct binding of Nrf2 to one ARE (Antioxidant Response Element) in the promotor region of this gene. This pathway is distinct from AKR1B10 induction, suggesting complex pathophysiology of NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NASHは極めて頻度の高い疾患であるだけでなく、肝がんの発生母地として、また心血管病変のハイリスクとして重要であるが、病態の多くが不明で決定的な治療法のない、unmet medical needsの疾患である。本研究は、実際のヒト組織を用いて得た知見をもとに複雑なNASHの分子病態を明らかにしてゆく必要性を示し、診断・治療薬の開発への道を開く情報を提供する。