Elucidation of the function of novel transcription factor that lead to polarization of M2 macrophages and development of metabolic disease drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nagashimada Mayumi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (30645510)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥満 / 慢性炎症 / インスリン抵抗性 / マクロファージ / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満によって誘導される慢性炎症は、インスリン抵抗性および生活習慣病に共通する病態基盤として注目されている。慢性炎症は、マクロファージ浸潤の増加だけでなく、炎症惹起性M1の増加と抗炎症性M2の減少というマクロファージの質が変化する極性変化が深く関与する。本研究では、なぜ肥満に伴いM1マクロファージが増加し、M2マクロファージが減少するのか、熱ショック転写因子HSF1におけるマクロファージのM1/M2極性の調節と、インスリン抵抗性や生活習慣病に与えるインパクトについて、遺伝子改変マウスを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been known that not only macrophage infiltration but also macrophage polarization (M1: pro-inflammatory, M2: anti-inflammatory) is important in the obesity-associated inflammation and insulin resistance. However, the regulatory mechanism of macrophage polarization in obesity is unknown. We found that the heat shock factor HSF1 was reduced in obese adipose tissue. In this study, we examined at the role of HSF1 expressed on macrophages in the regulation of macrophage polarization, obesity-associated chronic inflammation and metabolic diseases. We have discovered that HSF1 expression in macrophages has been shown to be involved in the macrophages infiltrating obese adipose tissue and macrophages polarization and plays a crucial role in glucose and lipid metabolism, insulin resistance, and inflammation in obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、転写因子であるHSF1がマクロファージの極性制御および肥満による慢性炎症やインスリン抵抗性の発症に関与することを明らかにし、HSF1が生活習慣病の元凶となる肥満と慢性炎症のリンクを断ち切る因子となりうる可能性を示した研究である。肥満による慢性炎症とインスリン抵抗性の発症に重要なマクロファージの極性という「質」を変化させるHSF1はインスリン抵抗性や生活習慣病に対する創薬、予防法につながる新規標的分子となりうることが期待される。