| Project/Area Number |
19K11765
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Ayaka 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 講師 (80508333)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 自己免疫疾患 / 脂質代謝 / 免疫代謝 / イムノメタボリズム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、全身の脂質代謝とは独立して制御される免疫細胞の脂質代謝制御とSLEの発症・進展における意義を解明することを目的とする。現在までSLEを根治する治療法は確立されておらず、非特異的な免疫抑制療法が主流である。最近、B細胞増殖因子に対する中和抗体療法が開始されたが、初期治療としては用いられていない。また、 GWASやeQTL解析から脂質代謝と自己免疫疾患の関連性も示唆されているが、直接的な因果関係を示す報告はない。本研究により、SLE発症初期の免疫細胞における脂質代謝異常のメカニズムと、脂質代謝と病態との因果関係を解明することは早期の新規治療法の開発を見据えた重要な研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Accumulating evidence suggests that cholesterol accumulation in leukocytes is causally associated with the development of autoimmune diseases. However, the mechanism by which fatty acid composition influences autoimmune responses remains unclear. In this study, we found that dietary EPA supplementation ameliorated representative disease manifestations, including autoantibody production and immunocomplex deposition in the kidneys. A combination of lipidomic and membrane dynamics analyses revealed that EPA remodels the lipid composition and fluidity of B cell membranes, thereby preventing B cell differentiation into autoantibody-producing plasma cells. These results highlight a previously unrecognized mechanism by which fatty acid composition affects B cell differentiation into autoantibody-producing plasma cells during autoimmunity, and imply that EPA supplementation may be beneficial for therapy of autoimmune diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、細胞内の栄養代謝が免疫細胞機能を制御する「Immunometabolism - 免疫代謝」という学問領域が注目されている。本研究により、免疫細胞内の多価不飽和脂肪酸含有リン脂質を中心としたダイナミックな脂質の質的・量的変容がB細胞や樹状細胞などの免疫細胞機能に影響し、自己免疫応答を抑制するという、新しい免疫代謝のメカニズムが明らかとなった。また、EPAは魚油の成分であり、日常の食生活に取り入れられること、また、高脂血症治療薬としてすでに臨床応用されており、安全性が確認されていることから、EPAの摂取がSLEにおける新たな予防・治療法につながる可能性が示唆された。