The effect of progranulin on aging-related cardiac hypertrophy and heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohama Tohru  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20467583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsprogranulin / cadiac hypertrophy / heart failure / beta catenin / aging / atherosclerosis / cardiac hypertrophy / β-catenin / プログラニュリン / 心肥大 / 心不全 / 加齢
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全は、左室収縮力が低下した心不全(HFrEF)と左室収縮力が保たれた心不全(HFpEF)に分類される。HFpEFは、HFrEFと同等程度の頻度で発症し、心収縮能が保持されているにもかかわらず、その予後はHFrEFと同等に不良であることが近年報告されている。HFpEFについては、その根本的な病態は全く不明で、その疾患モデル動物が存在しない現状の中で、我々は、年齢依存的に心肥大を呈し、負荷により心不全をきたすマウスを見出した。今後、新たな心不全治療の大きなターゲットになる可能性があるものと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progranulin(PGRN) have been reported that its mutation might be associated with accelerated brain aging, leading to some types of dementia in the neuroscience field. We examine whether PGRN is related to aging-associated cardiac hypertrophy/heart failure and atherosclerosis. PGRN deficiency leads to accelerated aging in the cardiomyocyte and exhibits more severe cardiac hypertrophy and heart failure compared with control mice, possibly due to beta catenin activation. We also show that PGRN deletion enhances development of atherosclerosis, possibly due to lysosomal/autophagy dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における高齢化社会がこの先も進んでいくと思われる。その中で認知症患者も同時に増加が見込まれるが、Progranulin(PGRN)変異と認知症患者との関連が示唆され、変異により老化が促進することが報告されていた。我々は老化に伴い、心肥大、心不全が今後も間違いなく増加すると思われるが、PGRN欠損による心不全、動脈硬化発症のメカニズムを見出し、老化に伴うこれらの疾患の治療ターゲットの一つを見出したことは学術的にも社会的にも意義は大きいものと考えられる。