Development of a psycho-physiological model of irritable bowel syndrome using adrenal hormones in nail samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Nagisa  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90508425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 副腎皮質ホルモン / 爪 / ストレス / 認知 / 行動 / 爪試料 / コルチゾール / DHEA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では過敏性腸症候群(IBS)における爪中副腎皮質ホルモン(コルチゾールおよびDHEA)とIBSに特化した認知・行動的要因との関連を中心に検討する。IBSが慢性疾患であることを考慮し、爪検体から長期的な生理学的特徴を把握し、より精緻なIBSの心理-生理学的メカニズムを構築する。具体的にはIBS保有者および非保有者を対象とし、3ヶ月間、月1回の調査票記入、その時期に形成された爪検体を調査開始4ヶ月後以降に採取する。上記手続きから、①IBSの有無による爪中副腎皮質ホルモンの差、②IBS保有者における爪中副腎皮質ホルモンとIBS症状に関連した認知・行動的要因、感情、腹部症状の関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between adrenal hormones in nail samples and irritable bowel syndrome (IBS)-specific cognitive and behavioral factors. Although we were ready to conduct the study, the high frequency of alcohol disinfection and other factors due to the COVID-19 pandemic could have affected the results. As a result, it was impossible to start the data collection while waiting for the pandemic to subside and life to normalize. Therefore, during the study period, we have been preparing to proceed with this research plan more effectively by examining the results of the analysis using existing nail samples for this study and validating the cognitive and behavioral assessment scales to be used more precisely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBSに特化した認知・行動指標は心理的介入において重要な変数であり、これらがどのような生理的変化や症状と関連するかを検討することはIBSの病態理解とより効果的な介入方法の構築に大きく貢献することが期待できる。また、IBSは慢性疾患であるため、これまでのIBS研究で非侵襲的な試料として測定に用いられてきた唾液よりも、長期的な分泌を反映する爪(または毛髪)試料の方がIBSの病態との関連を検討する上ではより適している。研究期間中はCOVID-19パンデミックのためにこれらの新しい試みの準備に留まったが、IBS研究やストレスバイオマーカーの発展に役立つ成果を発信できたと考える。