Project/Area Number |
19K11772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Iryo Sosei University (2020-2022) Iwate Medical University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Maki 医療創生大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40365185)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | インドール類縁体 / 肺高血圧症 / 右心室線維化 / ファイトケミカル / モノクロタリン / 慢性炎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺高血圧症(PH)は肺動脈圧が選択的に上昇する病態であり、無治療で経過すると右心不全を引き起こす。治療戦略の第一は、血管拡張薬により肺動脈圧を下げることである。申請者は、右心不全の原因となる右心室線維化を抑制すれば、必ずしも肺動脈圧が下がらなくても生命予後が改善され得ることを、PHモデル動物を用いた研究により見出した。 線維化は慢性炎症と深く関わることから、抗炎症作用を有する化合物がPH治療補助薬になりうると考える。抗炎症作用をもつインドール類縁体に着眼し、これらがPH病態下での右室線維化を抑制しうるか、またPHモデル動物の生命予後を改善できるか否か、培養細胞およびモデル動物を用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pulmonary hypertension is a progressive pathological condition in which the pulmonary arterial pressure is chronically elevated for some reason, causing compensatory remodeling of the right ventricle and pulmonary artery. Nowadays, effective pulmonary artery dilators have been developed and improve the survival rate of the patients. In the present study, I focused on the fact that some indole analogs have strong anti-inflammatory effects and aimed to find those that show inhibitory effects on right ventricular hypertrophy and fibrosis that occur in pulmonary hypertension. I found that indole analogs contained in Brassica vegetables such as cabbage may suppress the angiotensin-induced activation of cardiac fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、治療抵抗性があるとされる膠原病等全身性慢性炎症を伴う肺高血圧症の生命予後改善を究極目標としている。その背景には、申請者が、肺動脈圧を下降させることができなくても右心室や肺組織における炎症を抑制することで生存率を改善しうることを動物実験レベルで見出せたことがある。本研究において、アブラナ科野菜ファイトケミカルがヒト線維芽細胞の筋線維芽細胞への分化を抑制しうることを見出したことは、慢性炎症を伴う肺高血圧症の予後を改善しうる新たな作用機序を持つ肺高血圧症治療補助薬の候補化合物を提示するに留まらず、アブラナ科野菜の付加価値向上にも結びつきうる、意義深いものであると確信する。