Project/Area Number |
19K11773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Masaki 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 講師 (40383666)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 長期的効果 / 運動習慣 / 食習慣 / 高脂肪食 / 肝臓 / 褐色脂肪 / 豊かな環境 / レガシー効果 / 運動 / 食事 / 肥満 / 老化 / 環境エンリッチメント / 白色脂肪 / 脂肪 / 脂質代謝系遺伝子 / 熱産生系遺伝子 / 若齢期 / 食事習慣 / 長期効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先行研究において,若齢期の肥満・運動経験が骨格筋と白色脂肪組織中の遺伝子発現を長期に渡って変化させ,体内の糖・脂質代謝に影響を及ぼす可能性が見出されたが,特に脂質代謝系と熱産生系遺伝子に大きな変化が認められたことから,体内の脂質代謝・熱産生に関わる主要な臓器である肝臓と褐色脂肪組織中の遺伝子発現においても,長期的効果が生じている可能性が示唆された. そこで本研究では,肥満・運動経験により長期に亘って糖・脂質代謝に影響する肝臓・褐色脂肪組織の遺伝子発現における長期的効果と老齢期の健康・寿命に及ぼす影響について明らかにすることを試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the long-term effects of diet and exercise in childhood on lipid metabolism and heat production related gene expression in liver and brown adipose tissue of adult mice. In our results of microarray gene expression analysis, we found about 1,700~3,300 candidate genes that might show legacy effect after diet and exercise intervention in childhood. These genes contained lipid metabolism, heat production, and senescence related genes. Therefore, we checked the expression of senescence related gens in white adipose tissue, and then we found the statistically significant long-term effect of exercise in these genes. In another experiment, the old mice did not show any significant changes in life span using environmental enrichment. These data suggested that the further investigation is needed to create a more effective environment on the longevity of life span.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はマウスを用いた基礎的研究ではあるが,得られた結果を検証することによって,ヒトへの応用展開に対してある程度の知見を提供することが可能となると考えている.本研究の結果を広義に解釈することによって,子供の頃(若齢期)の食習慣および運動習慣が成人後(成熟期)の肝臓や褐色脂肪組織の機能に対して長期的に影響を及ぼす可能性が示され,白色脂肪組織では老化にも関与する可能性が示唆された. また行動範囲が広く,活動内容に多様性があり,他者と接する機会の多い社会的に豊かな環境での生活は寿命を延長させる可能性が示唆されているが,より効果的な環境を模索・整備する為には今後も更なる検討が必要と思われた.