Elucidation of the mechanism of atherosclerosis development by the nonessential fatty acid cysteine and its effect on regenerating blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Youichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00231259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 良太  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60433786)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマクロファージ / シスチン / システイン / 酸化LDL / スカベンジャー受容体 / 泡沫細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 泡沫化 / 血管内皮細胞 / コレステロール / 糖尿病 / 再生血管 / サプリメント
Outline of Research at the Start
上記の研究目的を達成するため、次の3つの目標を設定しており、本研究期間内に①~③を実施する。なお、達成見込みのタイミングは各々平成31年度末、32年度末および33年度末である。
① 動脈硬化の発症過程におけるシステインの作用をin vitroで解明
② マウス(in vivo)にてシステインの摂取量と副作用の関係をモニタリング
③ 間葉系幹細胞から分化誘導した平滑筋細胞により作製した再生血管の変性防止・耐久化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, in vitro data have been reported that high concentrations of cysteine inhibit insulin secretion by pancreatic beta cells, suggesting that excessive cysteine intake may exacerbate diabetes (Nakatsu et al.,2015). However, there are few reports on direct atherosclerosis promotion by cysteine; oxidation of two cysteines produces cystine, and in the present study we show that high concentrations of cystine may promote macrophage oxidation and LDL uptake through increased expression of Marco, one of the scavenger receptors. LDL uptake by macrophages through increased expression of Marco, one of the scavenger receptors.
Excessive cysteine intake may directly promote atherosclerosis as well as exacerbate diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非必須アミノ酸の一つであるシステインは、メラニン色素の合成を抑制する作用、肝臓の解毒を高める作用などを有するため、色素沈着や二日酔いの改善などを目的とするサプリメントとして広く利用されている。近年、高濃度のシステインが、膵β細胞のインスリン分泌を抑制させるというin vitroのデータが報告され、糖尿病を悪化させる可能性が示唆された。今回我々は、システインの代謝物であるシスチンが、その高濃度下においてマクロファージの酸化LDLの取込みを促進して動脈硬化を進展させる可能性を示した。過剰なシステイン摂取が糖尿病増悪のみならず、動脈硬化を直接的に促進させる可能性があり、過剰摂取を控える必要がある。