Analysis of the function of IRBIT, a novel regulator in the number, size, and adipokine production of adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Koichi Hamada  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00343070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 細胞分化 / IRBIT / 細胞骨格 / GEF / 生活習慣病 / 分化 / アクチンフィラメント / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪細胞の肥大化により悪玉脂肪細胞が過剰に蓄積した状態が肥満であるが、脂肪細胞そのものは正常なエネルギー代謝において、必須の存在でもある。従って、脂肪細胞の大きさ或いはその数を適切に制御できれば、肥満の解消につながり、さらには生活習慣病克服の鍵となる。我々は、IRBITという分子の生理機能を解明する過程で、IRBIT ノックアウト(KO)マウスが、体重低下・脂肪組織の減少・個々の脂肪細胞の矮小化を偶然発見した。そこで本研究では、IRBITがいかに脂肪細胞の数や大きさを調節しうるのかを、分子レベルで解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant clarified the following during the study period.
(1) In addition to weight loss, decrease in internal adipose tissue, and increase in small fat cells in IRBIT KO mice, TNF-α concentration in the blood was reduced.(2) IRBIT knockdown (KD) using 3T3-L1 cells, which are in vitro adipocyte differentiation induction systems, showed that adipocyte differentiation was significantly suppressed due to impaired expression of C/EBPα and PPARγ.(3) In IRBIT KD cells, cell morphological changes (actin reorganization) that occur in the early stages of adipocyte differentiation were suppressed.(4) Guanine nucleotide exchange factor was identified as a novel IRBIT-binding protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における肥満人口は、2000万人を超えている。特に男性は、肥満の割合が増加しているだけでなく、肥満人口の約半数は、糖尿病・脂質異常症・高血圧症などを伴った生活習慣病を合併している。これらの生活習慣病発症の原因は、新しい脂肪細胞の増殖(過形成)と細胞サイズの増加(肥大)さらにアディポサイトカイン産生異常であることが報告されている。本研究ではこれまで報告されていなかったIRBITが脂肪組織量および脂肪細胞分化を調節する新規分子であることを明らかにした。今後さらなる分子メカニズムを詳細に検討することにより、新たな分子を分子をターゲットとした生活習慣病治療薬の開発につながるものと考えている。