The essence of health disorder caused by purine bodies as the substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kushiyama Akifumi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30435820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尿酸 / キサンチンオキシダーゼ / 尿酸代謝 / 核酸代謝 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 肥満 / CKD / プリン体
Outline of Research at the Start
プリン体代謝は痛風、あるいは血清尿酸値との関連で語られることが多いが、プリン体代謝自体による生体への影響、特に生活習慣病(インスリン抵抗性)への影響は十分検討されていない。そこで、プリン体の摂取、特に過剰な摂取によってもたらされた代謝変化および代謝産物が、キサンチンオキシダーゼ(XOR)を介し、高尿酸血症と独立して臓器障害をもたらすかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The XO vaccine for suppression of plasma XOR activity was designed by Professor Keinori Nakagami of Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine. The system attacked only XOR on cell membranes and in plasma, and actually reduced plasma XOR to a level similar to plasma XOR activity in macrophage XORKO mice. The XOR vaccine-treated mice showed lower fat accumulation in the liver, lower visceral fat weight and brown cell weight, and reduced inflammation compared to control vaccine-treated mice. In other words, the metabolic abnormalities were corrected by the reduction of extracellular XOR levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織特異的XORKOマウスでの検討と比較すると、マクロファージXOR欠損の場合と臨床像としては似通っており、NASHにおける炎症の病態はマクロファージの細胞表面にXORの作用が関与していることが示唆された。本研究成果を発表することにより、ワクチンを用いた生活習慣病治療、血管障害の治療が可能となる端緒となることが期待される。