Elucidation of the mechanism of xerostomia occurrence by glycan profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Kimi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 研究推進基盤センター, 研究員 (50423398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔乾燥症状 / ムチン / 顎下腺 / 唾液粘度 / 糖鎖 / 炎症 / 唾液粘性 / 曵糸性 / O-グリカン / ドライマウス / 唾液腺
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の多くが罹患する口腔乾燥症状(ドライマウス)は、唾液粘性の亢進を伴い、高齢者のQOLを低下させるだけでなく誤嚥性肺炎の発症リスクを高める。このため、老化に伴い唾液粘性が亢進するメカニズムの解明が急務となっている。本研究では、老化により生じる糖鎖シグナル異常が粘性物質の糖鎖プロファイルを変化させることで唾液粘度を増加させる可能性について検討を行い、ドライマウス症状が発生するメカニズムの解明を目指す。更に、老化の過程で、慢性的な炎症環境が糖鎖シグナル異常を誘発する可能性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the submandibular glands (SMGs) of young and middle-aged people aged 25 to 69 and elderly people aged 85 and over, we performed immunohistochemical analysis and mucin analysis using molecular matrix electrophoresis (SMME). In this study, it was suggested that acidic mucous substances, mainly considered to be mucin, may be newly produced by cells other than those that normally produce mucin due to aging, and that mucin glycans of human SMG have a structure with sialic acid attached by α2-3 linkage to core-1 type structure, similar to mouse SMG mucin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の多くが罹患する口腔乾燥症状(ドライマウス)は、唾液粘性の亢進を伴い、高齢者のQOLを低下させるだけでなく誤嚥性肺炎の発症リスクを高める。本研究では、唾液分泌組織である顎下腺の構成細胞のなかでムチン非産生細胞と考えられている細胞において高齢者ではムチンが産生されている可能性やムチン糖鎖構造に関する知見を得た。これらの知見は、高齢者の口腔乾燥症状の機序解明の新たな糸口となり、将来の治療に寄与することが期待される。