Regulatory effect and mechanism of short chain fatty acids produced by microbiota on bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
TOUSEN Yuko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 食品保健機能研究部, 室長 (20360092)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨代謝 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 酢酸 / プロピオン酸 / 酪酸 / 骨粗鬆症 / 腸内細菌叢 / 難消化性糖質 / 骨芽細胞 / 腸内細菌 / ALP活性 / 破骨細胞 / TRAP活性 / 難消化性でんぷん
Outline of Research at the Start
骨と炎症・免疫系は多くの制御たんぱく質を共有し密接に関係していることから、骨粗鬆症の予防においても炎症・免疫系を介した骨代謝調節は重要である。難消化性でんぷんは、腸内細菌により代謝され、短鎖脂肪酸を産生する。近年、短鎖脂肪酸による局所および全身炎症・免疫系における調節作用が報告されている。そこで、本研究では骨粗鬆症予防における、腸内細菌により産生される短鎖脂肪酸の骨代謝への作用を明らかにするとともに、骨代謝に関連する炎症・免疫系調節における短鎖脂肪酸の新規作用メカニズムを検討することを目的とする。具体的には、骨芽細胞および破骨細胞、並びに閉経後骨粗鬆症モデル動物を用いてそれらを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the effect and mechanism of action of three short-chain fatty acids (SCFAs), namely acetic acid, propionic acid and butyric acid, produced by the gut microbiota on bone metabolism, ultimately leading to the prevention of osteoporosis. The SCFAs suppressed the osteoclast activity of osteoclast precursor cells. Acetic acid tended to promote the differentiation of osteoblast-like cells into osteoblasts. In a postmenopausal osteoporosis model, mice fed a diet supplemented with indigestible saccharide displayed increased relative concentration of propionic acid in the cecum, and a decrease in bone mineral density was suppressed. The results suggest that SCFAs may suppress osteoporosis-associated decrease in bone mineral density and are useful for maintaining the balance of bone metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では高齢化が急速に進んでいることから、「健康寿命の延伸」への取り組みが求められている。日本において骨折は要介護の原因の第4位であることからも、骨粗鬆症への対応は最重要課題のひとつといえる。本研究では、短鎖脂肪酸が骨密度の低下を抑制するとともに、骨代謝バランスにおいて有用である可能性を示唆した。本研究結果は、骨粗鬆症予防において食品摂取による新たな役割を提示しており、高齢化社会の日本において社会的に意義のある研究と考えられる。また、腸内細菌を介した短鎖脂肪酸の骨代謝における作用メカニズムを示しており、学術的な独自性も認められる。