Influence of physical fitness on the risk of lifestyle-related diseases: Which is more important, the level of fitness or the change?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Momma Haruki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90633488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体力 / コホート研究 / 観察研究 / 経年変化 / 握力 / 生活習慣病 / マルチレベル分析 / 経時変化 / 脂質異常症 / 体力測定 / 疫学 / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、「体力が高いことは生活習慣病の予防につながる」という考えは国民に広く受け入れられているが、はたして“体力が高いこと” と “体力が増加すること” のどちらがより強く生活習慣病の予防に寄与するのだろうか? 本研究では、2つの研究集団を対象に多点観測された体力データを利用した縦断的な観察研究を行い、生活習慣病の発症リスクに対する体力レベルと経時変化の影響を比較することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study focused on the influence of level and change of physical fitness . The main findings of this study are as follows. (1) A better performance of grip strength relative to body mass was associated with a lower risk of dyslipidemia among both men and women with a clear dose-response relationship. (2) An inverse dose-response relationship was also observed for vertical jump performance. (3) Age-related changes in grip strength were nonlinear in both men and women, and the rate of decline was greater after the age of 40, and was more pronounced in men than in women. A direct comparison of influence of the level and change of physical fitness did not yield findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
簡便な体力テスト(特に筋に関するテスト)の成績が生活習慣病の発症リスクとのマーカーとなる可能性が示された。近年、身体を動かすことは健康によいことは常識として受け入れられているが、これは主に有酸素性の身体活動が念頭に置かれている。一方、筋力やパワーなどの筋に関する体力は、有酸素性の身体活動によって向上させることは難しい。さらに、全身の筋力を反映する握力は40歳以降から急激に低下することから、中年期以降の筋力トレーニングの重要性が強調された。2024年1月に公表された身体活動・運動に関する新ガイドでは筋力トレーニングの実施が推奨されており、本研究はその推奨を間接的に支持する結果となっている。