The influence of fatty acid composition on the maintenance of mitochondrial quality and the prevention of cardiac disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hiroki  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (20431710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須永 浩章  足利大学, 工学部, 講師 (10760077)
横山 知行  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70312890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪酸組成 / 心肥大 / 心不全 / ミトコンドリア / Elovl6 / マイトファジー / 脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪酸は、生体のエネルギー源や細胞膜の構成成分として重要である反面、肥満や糖尿病患者で見られる高遊離脂肪酸血症は様々な細胞機能障害を引き起こすことが知られている。つまり、生命活動の維持のために必須の栄養素である脂肪酸が、生体の機能異常や疾患にもつながるという相反する問題を抱えている。本研究は、栄養素としての脂肪酸の質に着目することで、生活習慣病である循環器疾患の新たな予防戦略の構築につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used a model of transverse aortic constriction (TAC)-induced cardiac hypertrophy in systemic Elovl6-deficient and in cardiomyocyte-specific Elovl6-deficient mice. In controls mice, heart weight/body weight ratio, interstitial fibrosis, and the expression of genes related to cardiac hypertrophy and fibrosis were increased, and left ventricular fractional shortening (FS) was decreased after TAC surgery. On the other hand, these parameters were significantly improved in Elovl6-deficient mice after TAC. As a mechanism, we have shown that a specific lipid altered by Elovl6 deficiency significantly increased the molecule crucial for mitochondrial homeostasis related to mitophagy, resulting in suppressed excessive oxidative stress, inflammatory response, and production of extracellular matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは生体エネルギーを作り出す重要な細胞内小器官であり、そのエネルギー基質である脂肪酸との関連は密接である。生体は食事摂取により、多様な脂肪酸を外因性に取り込み、さらにはグルコースからも内因性に脂肪酸を合成するなど、量的・質的にも変動が生じやすい。我々の検討から、Elovl6による脂肪酸組成の変化がミトコンドリア品質の維持に関わることを初めて明らかにした。さらに、心臓のみならず肝臓、骨格筋、腎臓など代謝が活発な臓器において、脂肪酸組成の変化とミトコンドリア品質制御機構の臓器間での共通点を明らかにすることが出来れば、脂肪酸を基盤とした栄養療法など、多様な疾患予防への効果が期待できる。