Project/Area Number |
19K11791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Inagaki Junko 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (90271056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 彰吾 岡山大学, 保健学域, 准教授 (20548341)
廣畑 聡 岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (90332791)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | NASH / CCR2陽性マクロファージ / 線維化 / オステオポンチン / マクロファージ / 炎症性細胞 / CCR2陽性細胞 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 星細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、食生活の欧米化に伴い非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の患者が急増している。肝における線維化が進行するとNASHから肝硬変、肝がんへと進展することから、肝線維化進展のメカニズム解明とその抑制は社会的にも急務である。そこで本研究では、NASHにおけるCCR2陽性マクロファージによる星細胞活性化および筋線維芽細胞への分化、オステオポンチンやMMPの発現制御の分子メカニズムを検討し、CCR2陽性細胞を介した肝線維化の分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the expression regions of CCR2 and osteopontin (OPN) using NASH rat model liver tissues, to elucidate the molecular mechanism of liver fibrosis in nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). In this study, the OPN expression region expanded as the increased number of weeks of HFC diet feeding, but its expression was observed only in the macrophages in the early stage of fibrosis. Moreover, as liver fibrosis progressed, OPN-positive region expanded and CCR2 was attenuated in the macrophage aggregation. Therefore, in the early stage of fibrosis, the macrophage aggregation was mainly composed CCR2-positive macrophages and gradually became OPN-positive macrophages. It became clear that a dynamic change of replacement occurs. This result suggests that there are different groups of OPN-positive and CCR2-positive macrophages and they may be closely related.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果より、肝線維化早期には、主にCCR2陽性マクロファージがマクロファージ集簇を構成し、次第にそれらがOPN陽性マクロファージに置き換わるという動態変化が起きる可能性を示すことができた。両マクロファージおよびOPNによる肝線維化促進の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることで、肝線維化治療の新たな創薬ターゲットの発見、治療法の開発および創薬研究につながると期待される。