| Project/Area Number |
19K11792
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirasaka Katsuya 長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 准教授 (70432747)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二川 健 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (20263824)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 海洋性カロテノイド / 筋萎縮 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、筋萎縮初期応答に着目し、これまでに知られていない海洋性カロテノイドの作用機序と筋萎縮予防効果について、研究期間内に以下のことを証明する。 (1)生体における海洋性カロテノイドの局在解析 a. ミトコンドリア分画法による海洋性カロテノイドの局在解析、b. 蛍光免疫染色によるミトコンドリア内での海洋性カロテノイドの局在解析 (2)海洋性カロテノイドの機能性解析 c. ミトコンドリア由来酸化ストレスに対する海洋性カロテノイドの作用、d. Z線構造崩壊に対する海洋性カロテノイドの作用 (3)筋萎縮モデルマウスを用いた海洋性カロテノイドの効果 e. 筋萎縮抑制効果の検討
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Astaxanthin (AX) is a carotenoid that exerts potent antioxidant activity and acts in the lipid bilayer. This study aimed to investigate the effects of AX on muscle-atrophy-mediated disturbance of mitochondria, which have a lipid bilayer. Tail suspension was used to establish a muscle-atrophied mouse model. AX diet fed to tail-suspension mice prevented loss of muscle weight, inhibited the decrease of myofiber size, and restrained the increase of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) production in the soleus muscle. To confirm the AX phenotype in the soleus muscle, we examined its effects on mitochondria using Sol8 myotubes derived from the soleus muscle. We found that AX was preferentially detected in the mitochondrial fraction; it significantly suppressed mitochondrial reactive oxygen species production in Sol8 myotubes. These results suggested that AX protected the functional stability of mitochondria, alleviated mitochondrial oxidative stress, and thus, prevented muscle atrophy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、海洋性カロテノイド類アスタキサンチンがミトコンドリアにおいて作用し、筋萎縮予防に効果的であるという科学的根拠を示すことができた。従って、アスタキサンチンを含む機能性食品を用いて高齢者のQOL向上に不可欠な運動能力の維持を図ることは、エクササイズやリハビリテーションに頼ることが困難な高齢者にとって極めて有用な方策となりうることが示唆された。。