Extended lifespan induced by mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka-Sasaki Yuko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80631142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
小野寺 理恵  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (60393328)
岡 真一  札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70789453)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
鵜飼 亮  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30896113)
横山 貴裕  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60896116)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨髄幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究から、老化により生体内のMSCが機能低下(stem cell failure)を起こすことが、個体の老化の原因となっていると考えており、本研究で、MSCの投与・補充による“抗加齢効果”をもたらす詳細なメカニズムを解析し、健康寿命の延長をもたらす治療薬の開発に展開することができると考えている。本研究の成果により、老化の本質が明らかとなり、健康寿命の延長が可能となれば、超高齢化社会を迎えているわが国において、大きな福音となり、波及効果は極めて高いと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that intravenous infusion of MSCs increased the survival rate in rat models of spontaneously hypertensive (stroke-prone) in which organs including kidney, brain, heart, and liver are damaged during aging due to spontaneous hypertension. Intravenous infusion of MSC may extend lifespan in addition to preventing the deterioration of motor and cognitive functions in the animal model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における研究の成果によって、認知症などの神経疾患動物モデルに対する骨髄間葉系幹細胞の経静脈的投与は病状の進行(運動・認知機能の低下)を抑制し、さらに寿命の延伸が得られることが判明した。超高齢化社会を迎える本邦にとって、健康寿命を延ばすことが可能になれば、今後における有用性を考慮した際の学術的・社会的意義は高いものと考えられる。