Effects of diet and exercise on renal fibrosis in chronic kidney disease model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto (2021-2023)
University of Shizuoka (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takuya  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (80622448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎臓 / 脂質 / 代謝 / 運動 / 慢性腎臓病 / 持久性運動 / 高脂肪食 / 腎障害 / エネルギー産生栄養素 / 食餌 / 脂肪毒性 / ウェスタンダイエット / エネルギー代謝 / PGC-1a
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、慢性腎臓病(CKD)において、運動や食事が腎臓に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とします。近年、CKDでは腎臓のエネルギー代謝に異常が見られることが明らかとなっています。この腎臓のエネルギー代謝の異常がCKDの悪化を促進していることが考えられます。一方で、エネルギーの代謝に関わる運動や食事がCKDの腎臓にどのような効果があるかはあまりわかっていません。本研究により運動と食事がCKDの腎臓にどのように影響しているかが明らかとなれば、CKDにおけるこれまでの食事療法や運動療法を見直すきっかけとなることが期待できます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In chronic kidney disease, abnormalities in energy metabolism are observed in the kidneys, and it may relate to the progression of renal damage. Furthermore, progression of renal damage induces skeletal muscle atrophy, which contributes to sarcopenia. In this study, we investigated the effects of diet and exercise on renal fibrosis and skeletal muscle mass and quality using chronic kidney disease model rats. The results showed that exercise had a renal protective effect in the rats fed a high-fat diet. In addition, lowering the fat content in the diet inhibited the progression of renal damage, similar to the effect of exercise. The combination of diet and exercise was suggested to affect the quality, rather than the skeletal muscle mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、世界的に慢性腎臓病患者数が増加している。慢性腎臓病の食事療法や運動療法については、科学的根拠が少ないため、誤った食事療法や運動制限が行われたりしている。本研究により、食事と運動療法を組み合わせて腎障害の進展を抑制することが慢性腎臓病によるサルコペニアにも有用である可能性が示唆された。今後、さらに詳細に適切なエネルギー産生栄養素の摂取比率や運動による効果が明らかとなれば、食事療法や運動療法による慢性腎臓病の予防や重症化予防の重要性が明らかとなり、患者の健康寿命の増進、QOLの改善、医療費の削減などに貢献できる可能性があるため、本研究成果は社会的意義があると考える。