Mechanisms of Improvement of Skeletal Muscle Insulin Resistance in Bariatric Surgery for Severe Obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Baba Shigeaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90573064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 章  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40275540)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高度肥満症 / 肥満外科手術 / 骨格筋インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
高度肥満症患者に対する肥満外科手術の研究である。肥満関連疾患の発症因子と考えられている肝臓由来の分泌タンパク質であるヘパトカイン、術後の骨格筋量と肝容積の変化との関連性について解析することで、高度肥満症患者における骨格筋の運動抵抗性改善メカニズムを解明する。また、腸内細菌叢と口腔内細菌叢の術後変化の解析と、術後の胆汁酸の組成変化も含めて肥満外科手術後の肥満関連健康障害の改善との関連性を多面的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy was found to have a significant impact on the reconstitution of the oral and intestinal microbiota. Patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus with increased normal oral flora and increased Akkermansia municiphilia in the gut after surgery had better improvement in insulin resistance and remission rates Yokenella regensburgei and Fusobacterium varium, which were associated with total weight loss rates and associated with the rate of total weight loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満者の腸内細菌では、Bacteroidetes門が増加し、Firmicutes門が減少することが報告されている。高度肥満症に対する減量・代謝改善手術においても、Bacteroidetes門の増加、Firmicutes門の減少が減量成績や肥満関連疾患の改善に関与すると報告されている。しかし、口腔内細菌叢と減量・代謝改善手術との関連については、現在は一定の見解が得られていなかった。
本研究では、腹腔鏡下スリーブ状胃切除術が口腔内および腸内細菌叢の再構成に大きな影響を与えることがわかった。本研究の結果から、新たな肥満症治療法の発展に飛躍する可能性がある。