| Project/Area Number |
19K11798
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Masanori 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (20194425)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石橋 仁 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50311874)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 注意欠損多動症 / 糖質制限食 / ドーパミン神経系傷害 / 行動解析 / ケトン食と薬剤の併用効果 / ドーパミン神経系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、注意欠損多動症(ADHD)の症状に対する糖質を制限したケトン食の有効性、安全性を基礎的研究により明確にし、さらにその効果発現の機序を解明する。 幼若期ドーパミン神経系傷害動物は、ADHDモデル動物として用いられている。本モデル動物が示す異常行動に対するケトン食の長期摂取の効果を複数の行動試験により確認する。さらにケトン食摂取がADHD治療薬の効果におよぼす影響を調べ、食事療法としての有用性を確認する。また、電気生理学的、組織学的手法を用いて効果発現機序を明確にし、今度のADHD治療薬の発展へと繋げる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied effects of low-carbohydrate diet on abnormal behaviors in an attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) model rat subjected to neonatal dopamine depletion. The rats were fed normal diet (ND), low-carbohydrate diets including high-fat (HF) or including high-protein (HP). The effects of low-carbohydrate diet combined with atomoxetine were also examined. The model rats with ND showed increases in locomotor activity and anxiolytic behaviors in unfamiliar environments. The model rats with ND also showed a decrease in locomotor activity in a familiar environment. The model rats with HF diet exhibited a significant increase in motor activity at the familiar environment. Additionally, the model rats with HP exhibited a significant decrease in motor activity at unfamiliar environment. Although atomoxetine used as treatment of ADHD decreased in the hyperactivity at unfamiliar environment, there was no significant combination effect of atomoxetine and the low-carbohydrate diet.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでに報告されていなかった基礎的研究による注意欠損多動症に対する糖質制限食の効果を明示した。一方で糖質制限食は、注意欠損多動症で認められる全ての症状を改善するものでなく、また糖質制限食の成分が異なることにより効果も変わることが明確となった。さらに臨床で治療薬として用いられているノルアドレナリン再吸収阻害剤と効果が異なることから、糖質制限食の改善効果は当神経系以外の関与が示唆された。