Verification of the effects of functional food ingredients that extend healthy lifespan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imai Shinjiro  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (50629152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萱嶋 泰成  山梨学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (90365453)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康寿命 / 機能性食品 / アルキルレゾルシノール / 老化疾患 / 代謝性疾患 / 非アルコール性肝炎 / 動脈硬化 / サーチュイン / PGC-1α / HSF1 / レスベラトロール / 健康長寿 / 老化関連疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国平均寿命は女性で87歳を超え、超高齢社会となっている。しかしその実態は必ずしも健康寿命が延伸しているわけではなく、寝たきりや認知症患者など、健康とは言えない高齢者も増加している。それら高齢者の中には虚弱・病弱に悩まされている者も多く、医学的・社会的・経済的問題も増加している。近年の研究によると、ある程度は寿命延長が可能と考えられている一方、動脈硬化・糖尿病・認知症・骨粗しょう症・がん等、老化関連疾患とよばれる病態が増加している。健康寿命の延伸は喫緊の課題であり、これら疾病予防を実現する技術開発が期待されている。本研究の最終目標はこの健康寿命を食品成分摂取により延伸する事である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the potential of alkylresorcinol contained in seeds such as wheat and rye as a component that extends healthy life expectancy, and confirmed its performance as a candidate substance. Lifespan extension has already been confirmed by evaluation using Drosophila. In this study, it was confirmed by animal experiments that alkylresorcinol has a preventive effect on arteriosclerosis, obesity, and non-alcoholic hepatitis, which are diseases associated with aging related to the extension of healthy life expectancy. Furthermore, human clinical trials study confirmed that alkylresorcinols were effective in preventing these diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の平均寿命は世界でもトップクラスだが、必ずしも健康寿命は高いとは言えない。寝たきりや認知症等老化に伴う疾患を罹患した老人が増えており、健康寿命の延伸は喫緊の課題となっている。医薬品でもその課題を解決する努力がなされているが、予防薬が認可されないなどの障壁もあり、現時点で達成されていない。本研究で見いだされたアルキルレゾルシノールはこれら課題を解決する候補物質として本研究によりその性能が確認された。製品化までにはまだ課題があるものの、アルキルレゾルシノールの有効性は高く、課題解決に至る物質として最強の候補物質であることが確認された。