Reconsideration of the drinking habit of alcoholic liver disease patients from the viewpoint of acetaldehyde-derived advanced glycation end products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMURA Atsushi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80367466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 幹宏  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00155425)
飯田 安保  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 准教授 (10337173)
土島 睦  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197705)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルコール性肝障害 / アセトアルデヒド由来終末糖化産物 / AA-AGEs / 終末糖化産物 / アセトアルデヒド / 飲酒 / ALDH2 / 飲酒習慣
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓におけるアルコール (AL) の最初の代謝産物であるアセトアルデヒド (AA) は、AL性肝障害 (alcoholic liver disease: ALD) の発症・進展に大きく関与しているが、常習飲酒者がすべて肝硬変に至るわけではない。
申請者らは、AA由来終末糖化産物 (AA-AGEs) に着目し、ALDH2の遺伝子多型とALの飲み方 (肝臓を休ませることなく朝から晩まで飲酒、夜遅くまで飲酒などの飲酒行動) の積み重ねによりAA-AGEsが蓄積し、ALDの進展に関与しているとの仮説を立てた。本研究の目的は、血清AA-AGEsの測定がALD患者の診療に有益か否かを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 73 patients with alcoholic (AL) liver disease (ALD) were investigated to determine whether the amount of acetaldehyde (AA)-derived advanced glycation end-products (AA-AGEs) involved in the development and progression of ALD. We focused on ALDH2 polymorphisms and daily average or cumulative alcohol consumption. A significant weak positive correlation was observed between cumulative alcohol consumption and serum AA-AGEs levels, and serum AA-AGEs levels were higher in patients with alcoholic liver cirrhosis than in other ALD disease types. There was no significant difference in serum and liver tissue AA-AGEs between ALDH2 genotypes. From the above, it was considered that the increase in AA is not necessarily related to the production of AA-AGEs, and the possibility that AA-AGEs affect the development and progression of ALD is low.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、血清AA-AGEs値が積算飲酒量のマーカーになりうる可能性が示唆された。
慢性AL飼育ラットと異なり、ヒトでは様々な飲食物をその時々に摂取しており、AA-AGEs以外のAGEsの関連についても検討を要すると思われる。