Elucidation of the defecation mechanism involving intestinal fluid and mucus secretion: Classification and improvement of constipation based on genetic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJin-ai University
Principal Investigator
URAMOTO HIROMI  仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (50390696)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCFTR / 便秘 / 汗塩分濃度 / 大豆製品 / ゲニステイン / CFTR阻害剤 / マウス / 食物繊維 / CFTRinh172 / 汗中クロライド濃度 / 乳酸菌摂取 / CFTR機能 / ゲニステイン摂取量 / 食物繊維摂取量 / 食事
Outline of Research at the Start
2017年に発刊された'慢性便秘症診療ガイドライン'において、治療としての食事の有効性は現時点ではそれほど評価されておらず、エビデンスレベルの向上に資する研究や解析が望まれている。便秘のなり易さは遺伝的背景も影響していると考え、そのターゲットの一つとして腸液・粘液分泌に関わるcystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator Cl-チャネルに着目し、その遺伝子多型及び機能と便秘との関連性についての研究を進めている。本研究では、便秘改善法を選択する上でCFTR機能が考慮すべき項目なのかを明らかにし、エビデンスレベルの高い有効な食事を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We classified the subjects according to CFTR function using salt concentration in sweat (sweat concentration) as an indicator, and examined daily life factors that inhibit the development of constipation in subjects with high salt concentration in sweat (poor function). Constipation was suppressed in subjects with high genistein intake resulting from consuming soy products and products with high total dietary fiber. Furthermore, habitual intake of foods containing lactic acid bacteria was associated with suppression of constipation. However, there was no effect on subjects with normal function with low salt concentration in sweat.
Furthermore, we found that constipation (i.e., a decrease in fecal moisture content) can be induced by feeding CFTR inhibitors to mice. We also examined the effect of dietary fiber (DF) intake on the induction of constipation and found that the effect of the inhibitors could only be observed in the DF-deficient group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、便秘になり易い人は遺伝的背景の一つとしてCFTR遺伝子多型による軽度のCFTR機能低下があり、便秘の治療をする上で個々人のCFTR機能を知ることが有益であることを示している。よって、汗中塩分濃度を測定しCFTR機能が劣っていることによる便秘なのかを判断することでその後の治療に役立ち、また、病院へ行くほど重篤な症状でない場合は、CFTR機能低下者における日常生活の中での便秘発症に影響する要因等の特徴を反映した質問票を将来的に作成することで、自己判断でCFTR機能を推測し、改善が期待できる習慣を活用することでコントロールし易くなると考えられる。