Lipid nutrition and inflammatory response by ABC proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Abe-Dohmae Sumiko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (70227700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤内 要  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (50329851)
横山 信治  中部大学, 生物機能開発研究所, 客員教授 (10142192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsABCタンパク質 / オキシステロール / ABCA1 / ABCA7 / HDLコレステロール / 脂質栄養 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化症とアルツハイマー病は、高齢化が進む日本ではとりわけ大きな課題である。
ABCタンパク質の一つであるABCA1は家族性HDL欠損症の責任遺伝子で、ABCA1欠損マウスにも、HDLは存在しない。一方、同じくABCタンパク質の一つであるABCA7は、生理機能は不明ながら近年の疫学研究により、その機能不全は遅発性アルツハイマー病の危険因子であることが示されている。
本研究計画では培養細胞とマウス個体を用いて、「食」を通じてのABCA1, ABCA7発現増強と両疾患の同時予防・治療策の足がかりを得ることを目的に、シグナル伝達や腸内細菌まで含めた個体全体の代謝変化の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for simultaneous quantitative analysis of eight oxysterols (7α-, 7β-, 4β-, 22S-, 22R-, 24S-, 25-, 27-HC) was established.
Oxysterol formation by autoxidation of cholesterol was found to be more strongly affected by storage temperature than by the presence of oxygen. Generation of 4β- HC was negligible below -80°C and other 7 oxysterols were not generated below -20°C. Serum oxysterol levels do not necessarily correlate to that of cholesterol. In addition, the effects of ABCA1 and ABCA7 deficiencies are not completely identical. Even kept on the same diet, differences in ABCA1 and ABCA7 expression resulted in different intestinal flora patterns and bile acid excretion, indicating that these mutations may alter the amount and composition of bile acids that affect the growth of intestinal bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ABCタンパク質は、膜結合ドメインとそれに続くATP結合ドメインを持つ一群の膜タンパク質ファミリーである。バクテリアからヒトまで広く存在しており、トランスポーター、チャネル、レギュレーターとさまざまな機能を持つ。ABCA1, ABCA7は高い相同性を示すABCタンパク質で、動脈硬化症とアルツハイマー病の疫学的な負のリスクと考えられている。生体内での最強のステロール代謝制御因子であるオキシステロールの微量一斉定量法の確立により、遺伝子改変動物由来の試料解析、各種の条件下での比較が可能となった。