Structural modification of NAD+ by peroxynitrite attenuates cellular metabolism and is involved in metabolic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Hironobu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60351798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎山 晴彦  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30508958)
吉原 大作  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567266)
井原 秀之  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50452834)
鈴木 敬一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNAD+ / ニトロ化 / 糖尿病 / NO / 糖代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病における糖代謝変化の早期把握および糖代謝に変化を及ぼす因子の同定は、予防や治療において非常に重要である。糖代謝の重要な機構として解糖経路とクエン酸回路、電子伝達系がある。本研究ではこれらの機構に共通して関与する補因子に着目し、その機能変化を解明し、新規の検査方法や治療方法などを目指す。また、糖尿病で多量に産生される活性酸素との関連も検討し、包括的な糖代謝の変化を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was found that the function of NAD+ was reduced by peroxynitrite-mediated nitration. The nitration site of NAD+ was identified by MS/MS analysis. Nitration of NAD+ decreased the enzymatic activity, pyruvate concentration and expression of mitochondrial complex I. In addition, it was found that NMN affects the cytokines activity. These results suggest that nitration reduces NAD+ functions and attenuates cellular functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NAD+は多くの酵素に必要な因子であり、タンパク質機能やエネルギー代謝に関与している。NAD+は糖尿病やがんの治療、老化防止にも有効であり、代謝性疾患での標的因子として注目されている。本課題ではNAD+不足やNAD+機能低下を引き起こす原因として、酸化傷害によるNAD+の構造変化を同定し、細胞代謝低下を引き起こすことを明らかにした。NAD+のニトロ化による機能低下は新規の知見であり、病態との関与をさらに解析することで新たな治療薬や検査の開発につながる可能性が期待される。