Computational complexity on enumeration problems on big data analysis and applications of high-speed enumeration algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Katsuhisa  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60508836)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords列挙 / アルゴリズム / アルゴリズム理論
Outline of Research at the Start
列挙問題は,ビッグデータ解析において非常に重要な研究テーマである.本研究では,列挙問題を,理論的な立場と応用的な立場の両方から扱う.1つの研究目的は,列挙問題がなぜ難しいのかを探り,知見を創出することである.もう1つの研究目的は,列挙問題に対して高速なアルゴリズムを提案することである.上記の両方向からのアプローチにより,近年注目されている列挙アルゴリズム分野に対して貢献を果たすことを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have the following 3 contributions. The first contribution is to propose an efficient algorithm that enumerates all the highly-edge-connected spanning subgraphs of an input graph. The second contribution is to define a surrounding polygon, which is a new class of simple polygons, and to propose an efficient algorithm that enumerate all the surrounding polygons of an input point set. The third contribution is to present an characterization of the length of a shortest reconfiguration sequence between two optimal ladder lotteries of a permutation and a linear-time algorithm for finding a shortest reconfiguration sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において得られた主な研究成果について説明する.辺連結度が高い全域部分グラフを列挙する問題は避難路計画への応用に着目した問題設定である.この列挙問題は,古典的な列挙問題である全域木列挙問題の拡張になっており,学術的にも意味のある成果である.次に,2次元平面上の点集合に対して,包囲多角形という単純多角形を提案し,それに対する高速な列挙アルゴリズムを設計した.計算幾何分野における新しい多角形クラスを提案したという意義がある.最後に,置換Pに対する最適あみだくじと,あみだくじ間のブレイドリレーションによって定義される遷移グラフ上で,最短遷移という観点から考察を与える貢献を果たした.