The Ridesharing Problem of Graphs and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Zhou Xiao  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10272022)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフ / 木 / 木幅 / アルゴリズム / FTPアルゴリズム / 計算量理論 / NP困難 / FPTアルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではグラフのライドシェアリング問題を解く効率のよいアルゴリズムの設計論を構築するとともに緊急支援物資輸送などへの応用可能な経路策定方法論を研究目的とする。ライドシェアリング問題を含む実社会で生じる問題のほとんどは一般グラフにおいて理論的にNP困難であることが示されている。グラフ構造がある程度制限した場合には多くのNP困難な計算問題が多項式時間計算可能であることが予想されている。本研究では、応用上よく現れるグラフのクラスに限定し、ライドシェアリング問題を解くアルゴリズムの設計論を構築し、大規模災害発生時に刻々変化する道路網に対応可能なよりよい緊急支援物資輸送経路を策定することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct an efficient algorithm design theory for solving the ride-sharing problem of graphs, and to study a route formulation methodology that can be applied to the transportation of emergency relief supplies in the event of a large-scale disaster. The results of the research include the theoretical development of graphs, especially those of trees and graphs with small tree widths, and the efficiency of algorithms.
I think that the algorithm developed in this research can be applied to many combination problems in trees and cographs, etc., and can contribute to the development of efficient algorithms, polynomial time algorithms, and FPT algorithms. We have published 5 academic papers summarizing the results obtained in this research, which can be highly evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的貢献として、グラフ特に木や直並列グラフや木幅が小さいグラフに関する理論的な展開とアルゴリズムの効率化があげられる。特に木に対しては、グラフの分割と巧みな動的計画法を導入して、FPTアルゴリズムを開発することにも成功した。特に本研究で開発したアルゴリズムは、木やコグラフにおける数多くの組合せ問題に適用可能と思い、効率よいアルゴリズム、FPTアルゴリズムの開発に役に立つと思っている。本研究で得られた成果をまとめた5編の学術論文が発表されている。これらのアルゴリズムの開発で導入された手法は多くの組合せ問題に応用可能であり、理論計算機科学分野の重要な成果である。