Project/Area Number |
19K11820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 線形領域仮説 / 対数メモリ領域 / 量子アディアバティック計算 / 非一様オートマトン族 / アドバイス / 弱線形メモリ領域仮説 / スト―リッジオートマトン / 1進数表示 / 非一様性有限オートマトン族 / 多項式時間計算 / 対数領域計算 / 線型領域仮説 / 弱線型メモリ領域 / 一様性有限オートマトン族 / 滝型論理回路 / コルモゴロフ計算量 / 並列計算 / 情報の論理的な深さ / データマイニング / 機械学習 / 量子コンピュータ / プッシュダウンオートマトン / ファジー技術 / 弱線形メモリ領域 / 多項式時間アルゴリズム / シンクロナイゼーション / NL完全問題 / オートマトン / メモリ領域 / 線形メモリ領域量仮説 / 多項式時間 / 量子アニーリング / パラメタ付き決定問題 / 線形メモリ領域仮説 / NL制約充足問題 / 接続経路探索問題 / 弱線形メモリ領域計算 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年世界的な規模でインターネット網が拡充し、各地で収集・蓄積された巨大なデータが瞬時に伝送されつつあるが、こうしたデータの処理には、スマートフォンやタブレット端末などの高速な汎用小型機器が益々手軽に利用されている。これに伴い、大きなメモリを駆使しデータ処理を行う大型計算機ではなく、メモリ領域が著しく制限された小型機器用のソフトウェアの理論・開発が学術的にも産業的にも喫緊の課題である。ソフトウェア開発を目指し、データ処理時の使用メモリ領域量とソフトウェアの稼働時間の相互関係を明らかにすると共に、メモリ領域量の精密な評価に便利な作業仮説「線形メモリ領域仮説」の妥当性と有益性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop various applications that perform large-scale data processing on small mobile devices with physically limited memory space requires fundamentally different algorithm design techniques. We discuss how memory space limitations affect algorithm design on various computing models. In particular, we propose the linear space hypothesis, which indicates that no sub-linear-space algorithms solve all problems in the nondeterministic complexity class NL, and we see the validity of this hypothesis by showing its natural but seemingly correct consequences. Furthermore, the equivalence between polynomial state complexity and logarithmic memory space helps us study the computational power of limited memory space using a non-uniform family of automata. We also study another computational model known as adiabatic quantum computers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メモリ領域の制限は、現実の小型携帯端末でのデータ処理ではしごく自然な要請であり、今後の小型携帯端末の発展を鑑みると、本研究で提唱された「線形領域仮説」は、理論計算機科学の研究に重要な役割を果たすことが期待される。この仮説は様々な計算モデルで特徴付けることが可能であることから、様々な分野への応用が期待される。線形領域仮説の真偽は未だ不明であるが、これは今後の研究の重要なテーマの一つとなる。また、迅速な大容量データ処理能力が必要とされ自律系AIや自動運転などの開発に示唆を与える事が期待される。