Development and Verification of Symbolic-Numeric Computation Suitable for Approximation, Transformation, and Interpolation Operations of Algebraic Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Kosaku  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (70359909)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords数値・数式融合計算 / 近似GCD / 近似Groebner基底 / SLRA / 補間法 / Bernstein基底 / 数値数式融合計算 / 近似代数 / 計算機代数 / Groebner basis detection / NewtonSLRA / 有理関数近似 / 代数曲面 / 代数曲線
Outline of Research at the Start
代数曲面(代数曲線を含む)は,平面や空間における形状データ生成にも使われるが,単一の代数曲面で複雑な形状を実現しようとすると,著しく高い次数の多項式が必要となってしまう。本研究課題では,数値・数式融合計算(近似GCD,近似因数分解,近似グレブナー基底など)を用いることで,様々な形で厳密な代数式を近似した形で扱えうることに着目し,代数曲面の近似・変形・補間の各操作に最適となる数値・数式融合計算の開発と検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In practical calculations, unavoidable errors can deteriorate the properties of polynomials, making them difficult to handle. Therefore, we advanced research on the GCD and Groebner bases, which correspond to methods for finding solutions to systems of equations, as fundamental polynomial operations. As a result of our research, we proposed methods to improve resistance to errors through basis transformation, ways to improve known methods to reduce errors, and new methods that enable calculations even when the degree or the number of variables in a polynomial is large. Ultimately, we demonstrated examples of calculations for problems that were difficult to solve with previous methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一の代数曲面(代数曲線を含む)で複雑な形状を実現しようとすると,著しく高い次数の多項式が必要となってしまう。本研究課題では,数値・数式融合計算(厳密だが遅い計算方法と,高速だが不正確な計算方法を融合させる計算)を用いることで,様々な形で厳密な代数式を近似した形で扱えうることに着目し,実践的な計算において不可避の誤差を含んだ多項式に対して,種々の操作の基盤となる計算アルゴリズムの開発を行い,その有効性を計算例により示した。