Project/Area Number |
19K11828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamei Sayaka 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (90434977)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 分散アルゴリズム / 耐故障性 / 自己安定性 / 動的分散問題 / 自己安定アルゴリズム / 安全収束性 / 低機能モバイルロボット / 危険区域問題 / 支配集合問題 / ロボットモデル / 2-極小支配集合問題 / 相互排除問題 / 動的ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,トポロジが動的に変化するネットワークにおいても十分に実用に耐える,故障耐性を持つ自己安定分散アルゴリズムの設計を目的とする.本研究では特に,解状況が動的な問題について,安全収束性を持たせた自己安定アルゴリズムを考える.安全収束性は,最低限のサービスが保証できる性質を持つ状況にすばやく収束し,その性質を保持しながら最適な状況へと収束するというものであり,一般的に安全収束性を持たせることは難しい.よって,安全収束性を持つ自己安定アルゴリズムを複数設計する中で,安全収束性を持たせるための設計の簡単化手法を探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We discuss the global (or local) critical section problem (hereafter CS problem), a dynamic task, which is a generalized framework of mutual exclusion, k-mutual exclusion, and mutual inclusion problems, in which at each time, at least l and at most k processes in the system (or their neighbors) are allowed to access the CS. Furthermore, given that processes in a dynamic network may have limited computing power (power, memory, etc.) to spend on such distributed problems, we also consider the computability of the basic problem in robot models with less computing power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,トポロジが動的に変化するネットワークにおいても十分に実用に耐える,故障耐性を持つ分散アルゴリズムの設計を目的とした.動的なネットワークでは,リンクの切断やメッセージの損失,外乱によるメモリ内容の改変などの一時故障が起こりやすい.そういった故障や変化に対する耐性を持つ分散アルゴリズムとして,自己安定性を持つ分散アルゴリズムが有効である.本研究では特に,解状況が動的な問題について考え,その一つとして危険区域問題を扱ってきた.これは相互排除問題やk-相互排除問題,相互包括問題など,多くの応用が考えられる問題を一般化した枠組みである.