Discrete mathematical approach for suitable coding scheme on DNA strorage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2021-2022)
Shonan Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Manada Akiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20631138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 隆博  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 教授 (60579001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNAストレージ / グラフ理論 / データ系列制約 / キャパシティ / データ圧縮 / 制約符号 / バランス制約 / 連長制約 / 最大符号化率 / 部分系列の頻度 / 禁止語 / DNA / ラン長制約 / 離散数学 / データ保存・データ圧縮 / 符号化・復号 / 制約付き記号列
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA を用いた記録メディア(DNAストレージ)の「データの保存・読み出しコスト」や突然変異による「データの誤りや欠落」を考慮すべく,低コストで誤りなくデータの読み書き可能な手法を提案するための基礎的研究を行う.グラフ(点と線で物のつながりを表すモデル)を軸として,DNAストレージに適した符号の理論的解析とシミュレーションを行い,実用化に向けての礎を築く.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA storage media, storage media consisting of DNA strands, are promising data storage media in the next generation from the perspective of ultra long lifespan and high density. On the other hand, “the low cost in reading/writing data” and “error robustness performances” are important issues, and suitable methods to approach these issues are highly demanded for the practical use of the media.
In this study, we proposed suitable coding schemes by concerning constraints on data sequences and data compression schemes. More precisely, we utilized the concepts of constrained coding and data compression based on circular strings, and evaluated their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAストレージの実用化に向けての「低コスト」かつ「信頼性」の観点から,主としてDNAの系列に関した研究成果をあげている.具体的には,DNAに適したデータ系列を考慮し,その系列にどのように符号化するか着目した成果である.つまり,系列の観点から「効率的に誤り耐性を持たせる」ことを論じているため,単体として使用した場合はもちろんのこと,ランダムに起きた誤りを修正する「誤り訂正」と融合させることで更なる有効性が期待できる.このような基礎的研究を基盤としてDNAストレージが実用化されれば,ビッグデータをコンパクトに保存することが現実的となり,社会的貢献は非常に高いと言える.