Optimal Secret Sharing for Proactive Access Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Maki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, サイバーセキュリティ研究所, 主任研究員 (50335387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords秘密分散 / 最適 / アクセス構造 / 通信複雑度 / 最適化 / 更新 / ハイブリッド / 必要十分 / 暗号資産
Outline of Research at the Start
暗号資産の鍵管理システムが攻撃されても,被害を局所化・無効化するため,
(a) セキュリティレベルの更新を可能にするアクセス構造を備えた秘密分散を定義し,
(b) 暗号応用に不可欠なシェア上の各種特性を担保する更新手法を構築,
(c) 実応用に不可欠なシェアサイズの最小化を達成する最適な秘密分散手法を構築する.
これにより,秘密分散の暗号応用における理論限界の解明という学術面と,実応用における被害状況に応じたセキュリティ強化という社会面の両方で寄与する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the previous definition of secret sharing and the major requirements of cryptographic applications, we extended the definition so that an access structure allows updating of the security level including not only the monotonous structures but also non-monotone access structures. This expands the range of cryptographic applications. Expanded. We also confirmed the feasibility of optimality in conventional and new cryptographic applications while ensuring important properties (correctness and verifiability) and essential properties for cryptographic applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,暗号応用に不可欠な各種特性の担保とシェアサイズの最小化の達成である.社会的意義は,それにより秘密鍵を復元することなく分散したままで電子署名や秘密計算など処理が可能になり,秘密鍵が晒されるリスクを削減したことである.